Privacy Statement

The following privacy policy is applicable to all site visits, transactions and agreements with Computer Business Applications BV, Kingsfordweg 151, 1043 GR Amsterdam, Chamber of Commerce Registration: 34109894.  

We, at Computer Business Applications BV (hereinafter: CBABenelux), respect the privacy of visitors to our site and ensure that the personal information you provide is treated confidentially. How we do this exactly, and what personal information we collect from you for what purposes, you can read below. 

Why we use your data 

When using our websites (www.cbabenelux.nl and www.cbabenelux.com) and our services, we obtain certain data from you. This may include personal data. We store and use only personal data that is provided directly by you, in the context of the service you have requested (for example, through the contact form or for the creation of an account), of which it is clear at the time of submission that it will be provided to us for processing or depersonalized statistical information. We will not use your personal data for other purposes, unless you have given your prior consent or we are allowed or required to do so by law or agreement. 

Personal data that we process

For the purposes listed below, we will process the following personal data from you: 
  • Name and address details
  • Company details
  • Position held
  • Vat Number
  • Chamber of Commerce number
  • Gender
  • Email address
  • (Mobile) phone number
  • IP-adres

We also record the following data: 
  • Information you actively provide for example by filling out the contact form of our website(s).
  • Data about your activities on our website and internet browser and device type. This data is related to the IP address.

Porpuses of use

To provide you with the best possible service, it is necessary that CBABenelux in certain cases saves personal data. We use this personal data for: 
  • The execution of agreements, transactions and services;
  • Relationship management, including contacting you if you request it;
  • Product and service development;
  • Determining strategy and policy;
  • If necessary, the tracing of unlawful conduct with respect to CBABenelux, its relations and its employees; 
  • Sending a newsletter.

How long we keep personal data 

We do not keep your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes stated in this privacy statement.  

We delete your personal information three years after the end of a transaction between you and CBABenelux. 

Confidentiality & disclosure to third parties 

We treat your personal data confidentially. We will not provide the personal data that we obtain through our website and the data that we obtain consciously or unconsciously in the course of providing our services to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Furthermore, we will not provide the data you provided to other parties, unless you have given us your prior consent to do so, unless this is necessary for the execution of the agreement or unless we are allowed or required to do so by law or the agreement.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

CBABenelux uses on its website(s) only technical, functional and analytical cookies. These cookies do not infringe on your privacy.  

The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your convenience. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. They also allow us to optimize our website. You can opt out of cookies by configuring your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can delete all information previously stored through the settings of the browser. 

Google Analytics

CBABenelux uses Google Analytics. 

Social Media cookies

Not applicable.

Links to other third-party websites

Our websites contain links to other websites. This privacy statement does not apply to third-party websites that are linked to our website. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We therefore advise you to read the privacy policy of these websites before using them. 

Reviewing, modifying or deleting data

If you have any questions or want to know what personal data we have of you, you can always contact us. You can do this by sending us an e-mail. 

You have the following legal rights:
  • to get an explanation about what personal data we have and what we do with it;
  • to see the exact personal data we have;
  • to have errors corrected;
  • to have outdated personal data removed;
  • withdraw consent;
  • object to a certain use;
  • transferability of data.
We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. CBABenelux would also like to point out that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national regulatory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl 

How we secure personal data

CBABenelux uses careful security procedures for the protection of the processed data, including the prevention of unauthorized access to this data. We ensure that only the necessary people have access to your data and that access to your personal data is protected. 

For this purpose we make use of at least: 
  • TLS connections
  • 2 Factor Authentication of users
  • Restricted rights
  • Password policy
  • Up to date Operating Systems
  • Endpointprotection
  • Encryption
  • Extensive active logging & auditing
CBABenelux takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent abuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. 

Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Statement

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement. Changes will be published on our website(s). It is therefore recommended that you consult this policy regularly, so that you are aware of any changes.

Contact details

Computer Business Applications BV

Kingsfordweg 151 
1043 GR Amsterdam 
Security Officer: Ben Langeveld, Blan@cbabenelux.com
Security Auditor: Andre Schelleman, Asch@cbabenelux.com